Leading our Community into the Future

 
 
 

Past Presidents

 


2001/2002    Sarah Cobb

2003/2004    Patti Clark

2005/2006    Chris Spurgeon

2007/2008    Stuart Bowling

2009/2010    Pam Chappell

2011/2012     Dallas Stafford

2013.2014     Dawn Davis

2015/2016    Dave Jones
2017/2018 . Veronica Gayle

 

 
 

Business/Person of the Year

Business of the Year
1. Nominee must be an Owen County Chamber of Commerce member
2. Nominee must have facilities in Owen County
3. Nominee must contribute to the well-being of Owen County
4. Nominee must exhibit business integrity
5. Nominee must be recommended by ad or Owen County Chamber of Commerce member

Business Person of the Year
1. Nominee must be an Owen County Chamber of Commerce Member
2. Nominee must live and/or work in Owen County
3. Nominee must serve there interest of Owen County
4. Nominee must be recognized by peers
5. Nominee must work for the unity of Owen County
6. Nominee must be recommended by ad or Owen County Chamber of Commerce member
7. Nominee must not hold a political office

 

Business

2005 - Actaris (Itron)

2006 - Tackett's Menswear

2007 - Dairy Queen

2008 - Elk Creek Winery

2009 - Smith House

2010 - People's Bank & Trust Co

2011 - Minch's Hardware

2012 - First Farmers Bank

2013 - Owen Electric Coop

2014 - TRC Resource Center

2015 - Carrollton Utilities

2016 - Family Billiards

2017 - KY American Water
2018 - McDonald & New Funeral Homes

 

 

Person

2005 - Frank Downing

2006 - John Layton

2007 - Bernie Poe

2008 - Bob & Judy Cull

2009 - Stuart Bowling

2010 - Judy Hetterman

2011 - Craig & Holly Bowling

2012 - CL (Buddy) Forsee

2013 - Larry Ayres Family

2014 - David Lyons

2015 - Ruby Stewart/Debbie Whobrey

2016 - Gilbert England

2017 - Rob Stafford

2018 - Kasey & Randy Towles

 
 
 
 
 
 

Wall of Fame

Wall of Fame
1. Nominee must be a graduate of Owen County High School
2. Nominee must have achieved local, state or national recognition
3. Nominee is not restricted by vocation
4. Nominee must be recommended by Owen County Chamber of Commerce member
5. Nominee may be living or deceased

 

2002 - Patsy Arnold

2003 - Verna Payne

2004 - Mary Wyatt

2005 - Delbert Keith

2006 - Phyllis Malcomb

2007 - Rita Ball

2008 - Carolyn Myers

2009 - Sherry Ayres
 

 

 

2010 - Joyce Duvall

2011 - Lloyd Vannarsdall

2012 - Ronnie Dunavent

2013 - Billie J Ashcraft

2016 - Georgia Stamper

2017 - Tom Olds

2018 - Dawn Davis